SW Lodge to Garth Angharad

Arthog

Garth Angharad

Set back from the road behind trees and raised up behind a rubble retaining wall.

Exterior
A square one-and-a-half storey gate lodge built c.1912 to serve Garth Angharad. The design suggests the influence of the work of Clough Williams Ellis. Centralised plan; snecked rubble construction with pyramidal small-slate roof, slightly feathered out towards the eaves. Square central stack with moulded plinth and corners set back. The lodge is set on a slightly projecting plinth. W (entrance) front with entrance to R and adjacent 12-pane flush casement, all beneath a continuous stone lintel; boarded, grooved door. In front, a projecting single-storey verandah-type porch with restrained chinese style openwork wooden supports carrying 3 arches, the central, wider one depressed; plain balustrading, flat lead roof with bracketed eaves. To the L a 12-pane flush casement window with plain stone lintel. Above, a large and distinctive centrally-placed squared timber oriel, breaking the eaves which are splayed to either side; 10 light glazing on 2 levels, 6 panes per light, flat lead roof. It is possible that the extraordinary size of this feature relates to a specific function of the upper room, which may have served as a dining room for shoot lunches. Tripartite and 2-part windows as before to N face with 12-pane flat-roofed dormer to L, breaking the eaves. Further 6 and 12-pane windows to S face withcentrally-placed dormer as before. Contemporary flat-roofed single-storey extension to rear.

Listed for its special interest as a lodge that is distinctive for its bold and unusual design.