Cottage at Garth Isaf

Arthog

Garth Isaf

Location
Immediately to the N of the main house at Garth Isaf and set against the former, embanked road to the rear; sharing a small dwarf-walled terrace with the main house and with stepped, parapetted access up to former road level to E.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey cottage of 2 main periods; the R section is earlier, probably C17. To this a lateral chimney has been added to the rear and a further bay added to N, all second quarter C18. Rubble with steeply-pitched renewed slate roof, hipped to the S and with coped and kneelered gable parapet to the N. 12-pane sash windows to both floors, the upper ones contained within gabled dormers. Entrance to narrow S face with plain boarded door. Above, a coped and kneelered rubble gabled dormer. 3 windows to ground floor of W face with 2 C20 dormers above. Modern windows to N gable. The NE corner is corbelled out in 2 stages, its lower section shaved off where it projects into the former road. Advanced L section to rear with gabled, coped and kneelered stack with capping and weather coursing, again C18. Rough roof timbers visible internally showing the hipped arrangement to be C18 work.

Reason for designation
An unusual building with interesting earlier C18 detail. Group value with the associated listed items at Garth Isaf