Pont y Ddol (partly in Llannefydd community)

Cefnmeiriadog

Pont y Ddol

Location
Spanning the river Elwy at the south-western edge of the community and carrying an unclassified road running S in the direction of Llannefydd.

Exterior
Long, narrow road bridge approximately 40m in length and of two irregular spans; probably late C18. Of local limestone rubble construction with dressed voussoirs to segmental arches, that to the N very wide, the other a flood arch; between the two are large irregular cutwaters to both sides. The carriageway rises to a pronounced hump in the centre of the main arch; low slab-parapets with C20 metal railings to the arch sections, with stepped up rubble parapets to the remainder. Splayed approaches, those to the N extending some 6m to the R and 25m in a slab-coped rubble wall to the L.

Included for its special historic interest as a large C18 vernacular road bridge.