Secondary House at Garth Isaf

Arthog

Garth Isaf

Location
Located to the rear (SW) of the main house at Garth Isaf and built against the slope of the ground to the NE; facing the Mawddach estuary.

Exterior
A late C17 2-storey house, perhaps a former dower house, altered C19. Rubble construction with old slate roof; end chimney to NW gable with weather coursing and good moulded capping. SW (main) face behind low coped rubble wall; off-centre entrance (to L) with boarded door. To L a modern 6-pane window and to R a small 4-pane casement. Further door to far R as before with small 2-pane window to L. Under the eaves, 4 small, equally-spaced 4-pane casement windows with projecting slate cills. Stone steps up to entrance at L to rear with boarded door; small dwarf-rubble-walled enclosure in front and to the R at ground level a boarded, shuttered window. Blocked window opening to R with projecting slate lintel. Adjoining to the L gable end a small, single-storey addition with rubble gable parapet and old slate roof; weather coursing at junction with main block. Boarded door to rear and modern window to NW.

Part-cobbled floor; large, blocked fireplace to L gable end; some run-off chamfered ceiling beams.

Group value with the associated listed items at Garth Isaf