Galestra Farmhouse including attached Byre

Arthog

Kings

Location
Located on a hillside 0.25km from Pont Kings; accessed via a longfarm track leading NW off a metalled lane leading S from the A 493 at Pont Abergwynant ultimately to join the Ffordd Ddu.

Exterior
Third quarter C17 main block with slightly later single-storey adjoining wing. 2-storey L-shaped farmhouse of whitened rubble with slate roof and rubble gable parapets; end chimneys with capping and weather coursing, that to the L larger and projecting with rubble coped gable, battered to rear. The main, E front stands behind a dwarf-rubble-walled front garden with decorative iron railings. Central entrance with C20 porch with pitched slate roof and plain bargeboards. Wide 6-panel mid-Victorian door with glazed upper panels. To the L a large 6-pane recessed sash window and to the R a smaller 12-pane sash, both C19 and with projecting slate cills. Three 9-pane sashes toupper floor, under the eaves. To the rear a rubble outshut with rubble parapet to L; stepped-up, a catslide porch entrance at intersection with rear arm of subsidiary wing. Within the porch a C17 stopped-chamfered, pegged doorcase with C19 boarded door and a further door to outshut. End chimney to R of whitened rubble later wing; modern window. To the rear, C19 4 and 12-pane sash windows. Adjoining to the L, flush and continuously roofed, a contemporary byre with old slate roof and rubble gable parapet to R; 2 plain entrances with stable doors. To the rear (S) an entrance under the eaves to R. Pegged doorcase and boarded door. To L 2 dormers, the first (to R) higher and of corrugated iron, the far one (L) with catslide roof and only just breaking the eaves; boarded doors.

Interior
L room of main block with main chamfered beam and C20 fireplace in large inglenook opening; boarded partition screen (papered over). C19 boarded partitions to pantry at rear. Large stopped-chamfered end beam to rear wing, carried on a rough stone corbel; ceiling beams with grooved decoration. The adjoining byre has a slate-flagged floor and contemporary 4-bay roof with pegged collar and tie-beam trusses.

Reason for designation
An interesting C17 vernacular farm complex retaining good C19 fenestration and some internal detail.