Llydiart Fanny Farmhouse

Coedpoeth

Location
On the NE corner of Coedpoeth, on the B5430 immediately E of its junction with Llewelyn Road. Built on or adjacent to the line of Offa's Dyke.

History
The house was previously dated 1616 with the initials D.R. (thought by Palmer to be those of Dorothy Roberts), though the datestone has now eroded; it appears to represent a single phase of construction, though much of the exterior detail has been subsequently renewed.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared rubble with slate roof and and brick end wall stacks - the right-hand stack has a massively projecting stone base partially enclosed in a single storeyed brick extension of early C20 date. 2 storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance. Windows on each floor are 2-light casements. S-facing gable end has 4-light mullioned window to ground floor with ovolo mouldings to mullions and pedimented head. Date-stone formerly set within the pediment. The window is partially blocked, with only 2 open lights. 3-light stone mullioned window above with similar moulding to mullions and hood-mould - mainly blocked with one light only open.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving example of a substantially C17 house in this area, retaining original detail of some quality.