Nant-y-Gwyrddail Bach

Arthog

Nant-y-Gwyrddail
Location
Located in a field against the side of a hill off the Fford Ddu, approximately 200m SW of Nant-y-gwyrddail farm; accessed via a path from the rear of the farm.

Exterior
A sub-Medieval house and byre, probably late C16. Single-storey,rubble-built partly on boulder foundations; Continuous slate roofs and crude rubble gable parapets. The House (to the L) has an entrance to R of centre on main SE side with stable doors. Square contemporary window opening to L with boarded internal shutter. To the rear, a large projecting lateral chimney, reduced to wall-plate level. Slit window to upper NW gable. The byre section (to the R) has a central entrance with flanking slit-lights and projecting stone cills; blocked loading bay to NEgable end.

Interior
Interior: 2-bay with heavy pegged truss (originally of queen-strut type- these now missing. Large, rough chamfered transverse beam, with long groove on the underside, originally relating to a partition which divided the space into an unheated parlour to R and a hall to L; the latter has a large, blocked fireplace to the rear wall with huge chamfered inglebeam. Stopped-chamfered ceiling beams, further supported at the gable-ends on trannsverse beams, that to the L with crude supporting corbel stone. Replaced (probably C19) purlins and rafters to roof. Interior: Rubble dividing wall between domestic end and byre (unusually sited up-hill). 3-bay cruck roof with pegged cruck-spurs. Originally ceiled over to include hay-loft, the R-hand tie beam survives, chamfered and with evidence of former floor joists; that to the L has been cut off at the ends.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early upland house-and-byre range of considerable interest with uncustomary down-hill siting to the domestic section.