Ty Newydd Farmhouse

Arthog

Pont Dyffrydan
Location
Located 150m NW of Pont Dyffrydan off the Fford Ddu; accessed viaa farm track leading from the car park.

Exterior
Third-quarter C17 farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys;3 window front. Rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof, close verges and eaves. Rendered rubble stack to L. 3 gabled rubble dormers to N (front) elevation and 3 to S. Leaded modern casement windows to N elevation. Central entrance with stone lintel. Small C19 pitched rubble and slate porch with leaded windows as before to sides. Large 1965 modern extension to W excluded.

Interior
Parlour to L with blocked fireplace; plain run-off stopped beamed ceiling and contemporary post-and-panel screen (partly plastered over). The former hall (to L) has a large inglenook fireplace with vaast wide chamfered bressummer; beamed ceiling as before wiyth large transverse beam. Small visible section of post-and-panel screen. To the L of the fireplace a niche, the panelled door to which is in the possesion of the owner. Contempoary wooden main doorcase within porch with crude rolled ends and stopped-chamfered lintel; 3 original bolt houses. 3-bay upper cruck roof with pegged collars and through purlins; mostly original rafters.

Listed as a C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining several good internal features.