Cwmwr-uchaf

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Cwmwr-uchaf

About 2km W of Penybontfawr, to N of B4396.

History
A farmhouse probably of the C17; in 1839 it was recorded (homestead, fold, gardens etc) as a tenancy occupied by Robert Jones with about 70 acres (28.35 hectares), in the estate of Hugh Davies Griffiths esq.

Exterior
C17 farmhouse. Stone (painted) with heavy boulder foundations, slate roof, stone end chimneys. Two storeys, 3 windows; 3 first floor metal casements set at eaves. Roughly central doorway has heavy wooden frame with chamfers; gabled hood, wide boarded door. To each side of door, broad 3-light casement window without glazing bars; between door and L window is smaller window with 8-pane fixed small-pane glazing; to extreme L, small fireplace window. L gable end has corrugated iron lean-to, and small first floor window, stone stack; R gable end has large projecting chimney with small window to L (front). Outshut rear; ground floor has roughly central doorway with window to each side.

Interior
Not re-inspected at resurvey, but hallway has wooden stair with shaped splat balusters. One room to each side of hallway, each with stone flag floor, heavy chamfered beams and joists, large fireplace. Timber-framed wall between main rooms and outshut (large square panels); similar timber-framed partitions.

Listed as good example of vernacular farmhouse with well-preserved interiors.