Glandulais Farmhouse

Mochdre
Newtown
Penstrowed

Location
Situated at the end of a farm road on the S side of the A489. The house is surrounded by open pasture, with a caravan park on the W side.

Late C18 or early C19

Exterior
Two-storey house facing N, with single storey extension to W, and 2-storey extension at rear. Roughcast brick walls. Hipped slate roof with 2 red brick stacks behind, and sawtooth eaves. The 4-window front has tripartite windows with thin glazing bars flanking the entrance on both storeys; the lower storey windows have segmental heads. Above the doorway is a 12-pane hornless sash window. To the left is a 12-pane above a 12-pane window under a round head, both hornless sashes. The timber doorcase has a segmental hood on moulded brackets. The door is 6-panelled with a fanlight above. On the E side is a single 12-pane hornless sash window under a round head in the lower storey. On the W side the bay extension has a hipped slate roof, and a single 12-pane hornless sash window. Rear of the house extended and modernised late C20.

Interior
Stair hall with drawing room and dining room to left and right. Open-well stair with scrolled tread ends, fluted balusters, and wreathed handrail. Six-panel doors with raised fields. Beneath the stairs is a timber-panelled arch leading to the back rooms of the house. Drawing room contains a fluted timber mantlepiece, and a plaster ceiling with a musical trophy within husk oval classical border decorations. Dining room has cross-beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominently sited Regency farmhouse, of special interest for the survival of its original interior plan form and detail.