Outbuilding at the Olde Post Office
1 Garreg Bank

Trewern

Trewern

Location
Outbuilding lying immediately west and in front of The Olde Post Office, with the gable end to the road, now used as a store and drying room.

History
Built c.1850, contemporary with The Olde Poste Office and Bryn Caredig, which were built as estate cottages for Maesfron.

Exterior
Single-storey yellow brick outbuilding with dark tile roof. The gable end facing the road has square turret with four gables and elaborate iron windvane. One small window and door on east front, leading off a wide cobbled path with seven steps. Painted brick lean-to on W. To the rear, is a further small outbuilding with door and window and a terminal red brick stack.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with The Olde Poste Office and Bryn Caredig and as an important part of the picturesque group associated with Maesfron.