Llwyn Melyn Farmhouse

Trewern

Trewern

Location
Located on a strategic raised site in the centre of the Pwll Bychan valley between the high land masses of the Breidden and Long Mountain.

C14-C15.

Exterior
One and half storeys. 3 bays with a one bay rear extension. C18-C19 brick, the centre bay of random stonework, encasing an originally timber framed building. Slate roof. Boarded door, and C20 timber casement windows. Three dormers to upper floor. House is of 4 bays, containing central 2-bay hall, with a post and panel upper end partition, originally open to roof, defined by cruck trusses, the centre truss with arched braced collar, and cusped raking struts to the blades, which carry a single tier of purlins. Mortices for deep windbraces. The E hall truss was framed and closed. Late C16-early C17 stack inserted, with the fire lintel carved with double ended dragons confronting a central triskelion, man and woman lying facing, feet to feet, he with an open fronted shirt, the woman now removed, and at the opposite end the letter W, cryptic symbols and date 162(?)

Graded II* as an important early cruck-framed hall-house with much surviving internal work.