Middle Heldre Farmhouse

Trewern

Trewern

Situated on the northern side of Heldre Hill approximately 1.5km south of Trewern village.

Exterior
C16 or early C17 2-storey and attic timber framed farmhouse with rendered front and a slate roof. Plan consists of a short wide hall block with a 2-bay cross wing. Two storey porch opposite main 4-flue stack, originally open, now containing a stair-hall. Heavy framing, the cross wing has a jettied gable.

Interior
Deeply chamfered beams with check and scoop stops, the hall originally underdrawn with plaster, but chamfered and stopped joists to the cross wing, the chamfer returning along the perimeter wall bressumer. Jowled posts. Many original plank doors. Central first floor wing has bar stopped chamfers. Roof has double tier of purlins over the hall range and single tier with straight windbraces to the wing. Chamber over porch. Cellar under S bay of cross wing.

Listed as a good and largely complete example of a late C16-C17 house, apparently of one build.