Buttington Vicarage

Trewern

Buttington
The building lies some 200 yards S of Buttington Church.

Built in 1836 as Buttington Vicarage.

Exterior
Breidden dolerite elevations with squared flush quoins under a slate roof. Two storeys, square double pile plan, with central stair hall leading from entrance on E. Double part-glazed doors within an unmoulded doorcase. Single central 16-pane sash with flat stone lntel and slightly raised keystone. Further 16-pane sashes with similar keyed lintels. Rebuilt square brick stacks. To rear, a 2-storey brick service extension with pyramidal slate roof, with 3 and 6-pane sashes, added 1867-8. Interior retains staircase with wreathed handrail. Adjacent, a single storey washhouse with gable stack, and a later C19 carriage house and stable of red brick, the carriage arch of recessed orders of blue brick. Two doors and shutters to loft over.

Listed as a handsome example of a substantial country vicarage, which remains largely unaltered.