No 1 Penuwch Street,,,Llanddewi Brefi,Llanddewi Brefi,DYFED,SY25 6RZ
1 Penuwch Street

Llanddewi Brefi

Llanddewi Brefi

Location
Situated at S edge of Llanddewi Brefi village, set back from Farmers road, approached by track beside Memorial Hall. Set in rubble-walled and partly cobbled forecourt.

History
One of row of three cottages, also known as Penrhiw Ganol. No 1 possibly later C18, Nos. 2 and 3 earlier C19, all marked on 1845 Tithe Map, but probably altered later in C19. No 1 said to have been used as a school in mid C19.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, right stack shared with No 2. Two-storey, double-fronted facade offset to right. Roofline lower than No 2. Two small 4-pane windows to upper floor above 2 later C19 or C20 4-pane horned sashes with cemented lintels. Ledged door off-centre between, with stone slab lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed for being the earliest part of the best surviving of the terraced rows typical of Llanddewi Brefi. Group value with Nos. 2 and 3.