Barn at Ty-Hwnt-y-Bwlch Farm

Crucorney
Cwmyoy

Location
Set into the steep slope to north-east and downhill from Ty Hwnt-y-Bwlch Farmhouse. The farm lies approximately 1km uphill from Cwmyoy Church on the eastern slopes of the Vale of Ewyas; reached via a track from Penywern farm.

History: Dated 1720 with initials J W. but reuses earlier material, perhaps from the C16/C17 house.

Exterior
Substantial roughly squared rubblestone barn with corrugated asbestos sheet roof. South-west side has offset porch with boarded doors and is unusual for retaining its cobbled ramp entrance. Flanked by slit ventilators. Timber lintel to low-set door into cow-byre at south-east corner; fine 8-light (reused) diamond-mullioned window on gable end with three tiers of slit ventilators above. The barn is set into the hillside and this gable is the down hill end with an understorey.

Interior
4-bays with queen strut trusses and through purlins. Threshing bay towards downhill end with vertically set flags to the edge. Cow-byre to downhill end.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved barn dated 1720. Group value with Ty-Hwnt-y-Bwlch Farmhouse and Stables.