Barn at Upper Lamphey Barn

Lamphey

Lamphey Park

About 500m S of Deerpark Lane, at NW end of farm complex; barn abuts medieval buildings to N

History
Threshing barn adapted to corn store; early C19 with later alterations. Possibly built for Charles Matthias following purchase of the estate in 1821.

Exterior
Rectangular barn with elaborate semi-hexagonal S end. Rubble limestone with brick dressings, corrugated roof covering. W wall has doorway and rectangular window at ground floor and pitching doorway at first floor from SW corner where there is a blocked doorway. Windows with flat brick arches (partly blocked in hexagonal sides by staircase and cow house. 2 rectangular recesses at base of staircase possibly goose pens/kennels. E wall has large double doorway behind later lean-to with 2 wooden framed windows above.

Interior
Interior damaged by fire C20; fireplace knocked into flue of medieval buildings to N end, and a fire place in E wall contains a disused modern corn bin and drying equipment.

Listed for group value with adjacent medieval building.