Rhydycar Canal Bridge

Merthyr Tydfil
Cyfarthfa

Rhydycar

Location
Located S of Merthyr College and crossing the line of the former Glamorganshire Canel E of Ynysfach housing estate.

History
Canal overbridge, typical of the original stone bridges on the Glamorganshire Canal in its construction, but unusual in having an additional arch, probably to accommodate a tramroad running parallel with the canal. It is likely the main span was built as an accommodation bridge for adjacent farms in the Llwyncelyn and Wern areas c1790 or soon afterwards. It is shown in an illustration by William Wood dated 1811. The canal was the prime artery of trade linking the ironworks of Merthyr Tydfil with their markets via the port of Cardiff throughout the heyday of the iron industry, from the late C18 to the mid C19. Construction began at Merthyr in 1790, and the canal was opened in 1794. It was financed primarily by iron industry interests, among whom the Crawshay family of Cyfarthfa Ironworks were the leading shareholders. Contractors were the eminent canal engineers Thomas Dadford senior, Thomas Dadford junior and Thomas Sheasby.

Exterior
Canal bridge of coursed rubble sandstone crossing a deep cutting. Central elliptical arch with dressed voussoirs, height at centre approximately 6.7m with 5.5m span. Wing walls to support the cutting sides at 45 degrees to the crossing. The smaller arch with some 0.9m span on the east side is at a higher level and appears to have been inserted later, probably in the early C19.

Listed as a now rare example of one of the early bridges on this important canal.