Orphanage

Broughton

Berse Drelincourt

Immediatey N of the vicarage, set back from Berse Road opposite Berse Drelincourt Church.

Health and Welfare

History
Dean Drelincourt of Armagh left money in his will of 1716 to build a charity school and orphanage for 20 poor girls. This endowment was the foundation of a development at Berse which comprised the vicarage, flanked by orphanage and schoolroom in a symmetrical composition. The present building was the orphanage itself - the dwelling and sleeping rooms for '20 poor girls'. Now a private house.

Exterior
Roughcast render over the original brickwork with slate roof. Single storeyed, comprising 2 parallel coped- gabled ranges, with central advanced gable to N elevation housing renewed doorway and wide pedimented central gable to S. Windows throughout renewed in what may be the original cambered headed openings.

Reason for designation
The building has been extensively altered on conversion to a private dwelling, but is of considerable historical interest as part of the charitable foundation and small community at Berse Drelincourt. It forms part of a group with the Vicarage.