St Mary's House
10 St Mary's Street

Tenby
Tenby

Location
On the E side of St Mary's Street approximately half way between St George's Street and the Paragon.

History
Tall 4-storey terraced house, earlier C19, probably raised a storey later. The upper floors overlap Ripley adjoining suggesting that the raising was late C19. Internal evidence now covered over suggests that Ripley was earlier. Occupied by H E G Evans 1926.

Exterior
House, painted roughcast tall front of 4 storeys, 2 bays, with close-eaved hipped slate roof and red brick side stacks. Twelve-pane sash windows to both upper floors. First floor has 12-pane sash set further left than those above, over arched doorway, and right side has 2-storey big canted bay with 4-16-4-pane glazing. 6-panelled door with radiating-bar fanlight. Three steps up with wrought iron rails. N end wall is slate-hung. S end is roughcast.

Interior
Staircase with C19 bulbous newel, thin rail and closed string. Thin cornice in front room and elliptical arched recess. Rear room has rubble stone elliptical arch on S wall, supposedly the former kitchen fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a C19 stuccoed house in varied terrace on E side of St Mary's Street. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.