Stonehurst

Ruabon

Ruabon

Location
Set back behind forecourt wall and railings and with cobbled pavement to front; to NW of Old Grammar School.

Exterior
House, early-mid C19, roughly squared and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof with stone end chimneys; H- plan. 2-storeys, 3 windows, symmetrical elevation with a gabled bay on either side of a recessed central bay which has stone porch with Doric pilasters. Windows on upper floors are 9-pane sashes with margin lights, those at ground floor in shallow arched heads are 12-pane sashes with margin lights. Plain dressed stone eaves band. Brick wall with stone coping, stone gatepiers and railings. Unusually the rear elevation is almost identical to the front and was probably so designed as it can be seen from Bridge Street.

Not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an earlier C19 house and as part of an important group of buildings on Church Street.