Broughton Hall and Broughton Hall Farmhouse

Broughton

Brynteg
On the NW side of Brynteg, in the angle between Long Lane and Broughton Road.

History
There was a house here by 1661, and possibly earlier, but in the 1670 hearth tax return, it was listed as only having 3 hearths, suggesting that the present house was in fact built some time afterwards - probably c1700 on stylistic evidence. The house (with a rear wing which was probably an addition), was later subdivided to form a principal residence, with a subsidiary dwelling (the farmhouse) occupying part of the rear.

Exterior
Roughcast render over brick, with red sandstone dressings and slate roofs (graded to front slope) with gable end stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 5-window range. Central entrance in C19 moulded wood architrave, and 4-pane sash windows throughout, all with flat stone lintels. Stone plinth and angle quoins, and timber modillion eaves cornice. 2 parallel rear wings, that to W possibly part of the original construction of the house.

Interior
The house retains its original plan form with minor modification; the central hall has C18 dog-leg closed string staircase with turned balusters and square newels.

Reason for designation
An impressive small country house or substantial farm, which retains much of its original character.