Mary's Salon

Ruabon

Ruabon
Location
House on corner of Church Street and High Street, known as Mary's Salon, opposite St Mary's Churchyard.

History
Late C18 house incorporating earlier building of stone rubble, ground floor converted to hairdressing salon C20.

Exterior
3-storeys. Red brick, sandstone rubble, hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles, brick chimneys. 2-window Church Street elevation: ground floor of sandstone rubble with later door to left and later porch to right. Upper floors red brick with dentilled eaves cornice, camber headed 9-pane sash windows first floor, 6-pane sash windows to second floor. High Street elevation: ground floor rendered with shop front to right, a canopy with slate roof runs the length of the elevation. One window on each upper floor is blocked to left, to right casement windows. Rear: Sandstone rubble with openings of various dates.

Included for group value with the Wynnstay Arms and with other listed buildings on Church Street.