2 Park Street
2 Park Street

Ruabon

Ruabon
Situated to the E of the Wynnstay Arms.

History
One of four blocks of estate cottages on Park Street, probably built c1840. Each block originally consisted of two 1-up 1-down units reached from the side, two 2-up, 2-down units reached from a pair of doors in the street elevation, and a further pair of 1-up 1-down units reached from the other side. All rooms had corner fireplaces and the units shared flues leading to large octagonal chimneys. Neighbouring 1-up 1-down units have now been altered to form one dwelling and the blocks all have later extensions to the rear. Nos 1 and 2 merged.

Exterior
Symmetrical elevation, 2-storey, 4 windows. Roughlycoursed and squared sandstone rubble with dressed stone quoins, hipped slate roof with two octagonal stone chimneys, that to the left rendered. Paired central entrances share a stone canopy, altered doors. Windows have hoodmoulds, those at ground floor badly eroded, those at upper level restored. Left hand return has paired entrances under shared stone canopy, that to the right now a window. Right hand return as left hand return.

Interior
Generally the two unit cottages retain basic plan from, some original stairs and blocked corner fireplaces.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of an important group of buildings on Park Street and as fairly intact examples of carefully planned estate cottages relating to the Wynnstay Estate.