Moreton below Farmhouse (also known as Lower Moreton Farm)

Ruabon

Moreton

Situated 2km NE of Ruabon reached from a track which runs to the farm S off the B5426.

History
Originated probably as a C17 timber framed building with cross-wing, cross passage and a range of one or two rooms. A stack was inserted into the passage to form a baffle entry plan and some exterior walls were rebuilt in brick and stone probably in the C18. In the C19 the house was remodelled and reorientated with the present symmetrical elevation created by refronting and extending the side of the cross wing.

Exterior
2-storeys. Red brick, slate, render, sandstone rubble. Irregular plan. Front elevation of C19 is symmetrical with central porch, chimney at each end, altered C19 windows. Right hand return: rendered gable, porch with C19 door, late C19 extension, and to right of this a door, window, dormer and external stack all later additions. A large brick stack rises left of centre of the range. Rear elevation: sandstone rubble with red brick. Left hand return has extensions of C19 and later date.

Interior
Front room has heavy chamfered and stopped transverse bridging beam, secondary beams also chamfered and stopped; C18 stone fireplace with cambered bressummer. The rear room has heavy chamfered and stopped obverse beam; exposed timber framing in roughly square panels in rear and side walls. Doors are generally simple panel or plank doors, some with H-shaped hinges. Stair in extension to side of C19.Upper floor not fully accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house with C17 origins which illustrates a sequence of development through the C18 and C19 at the same time as retaining elements of the original plan form and interior detail.