L-Shaped Stables at Pen-Y-Lan Hall

Ruabon

Pen-Y-Lan

Situated to the NW of Pen-y-Lan Hall.

History
Mid/late C19 contemporary with the remodelling of the house for Thomas Hardcastle, a Bolton cotton manufacturer.

Exterior
L-shaped stables containing long single storey stabling range and shorter 2-storey gateway range with flanking accommodation. Main elevation facing internal courtyard: 2-storey range, brick with slate roof. Central arched carriageway rises the full height of the building and is pedimented, surmounted by wooden bell-cupola. Single arched window in pediment. To right, ground floor 1 modern window with sandstone lintel, single storey brick lean-to extension. Renewed windows with sandstone lintels. Rear elevation altered. Single storey range to far left, red brick, slate roof, central carriage arch rises through one and a half storeys, pedimented with large recessed blind arch with oval opening at top, open at bottom. Symmetrical flanking end carriage openings. Renewed fenestration.

Listed for group value with Pen-y-Lan Hall and the associated Gateway and attached walls.