Burton Hall

Rossett

Burton
Location
Located amidst open agricultural land to the south of Burton Hall Road with a northern aspect. Reached by a private track coming off the south side of Burton Hall Road.

History
Burton Hall was held in 1620 by one Anthony Lewis described as a "gent". A date on internal plaster work of 1632 therefore suggests an earlier building remodelled in the early C17. In 1672 it was tenanted by Thomas Critchley and returned as having nine hearths in the Hearth Tax assessment. In 1904 the owner was recorded as a Mr Craven. By this date it had been extensively altered with applied half-timbering covering the exterior as shown by copy photographs. Also considerable internal alteration to fixtures and fittings. Rendered at some later date in the C20. Said to have been a moated site.

Exterior
Two-storeys plus attic to cross wings, grey grit rendered brick and timber-frame. Pitched slate roof. On a U-plan with C19 extension to the south, brick left exposed to gable end. Original sliding sash windows to extension. Most other windows late C19, 1, 2 and 3-light sliding sashes without glazing bars. C19 wooden porch to front (north) elevation. C19 asymmetrically placed gable with decorative half-timbering to north elevation. Further decorative half-timbering to apex of gables of cross-wings with horizontally sliding sash windows beneath to both front and rear elevations.

Interior
Lounge contains C17 half-panelling, and enriched plastered floor beams with vine and strapwork decoration dated "1632". To the west wall an extremely fine carved stone Jacobean chimneypiece with stopped moulded jambs and fluted Roman Doric columns on pedestals with strap-work decoration, and entablature with ornamental frieze. Bedroom above to first floor contains full height C17 oak panelling with decorative frieze to top panels, and stone chimneypiece. Front hall to ground floor is double height with C19 glazed Ruabon tiled floor, and C19 Jacobethan Revival staircase of turned balusters. Dining room to east cross wing contains black marble C19 Jacobethan Revival fireplace and plaster cornice.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding exterior alterations, as a house of C17 origin retaining some exceptionally fine interior detailing.