Walker Fan House at the former Wynnstay Colliery

Ruabon

Plas Madoc
Situated 1km SW of Ruabon at the former Wynnstay Colliery.

History
Built 1902 to ventilate Wynnstay Colliery which operated from 1856 to 1927. Walker fans were patented in 1887and the building housed a fan of 6.7m diameter. Machinery has been removed, lean-to side chambers demolished and some walls partially demolished. Tunnel leading to fan drift is now blocked.

Exterior
Red brick with blue bands, brick plinth with blue brick coping, stone fixings. At SW end evasee has stone parapet and dentilled eaves and a cast-iron pulley for controlling the shutters. Fan chamber has large circular openings on each side with stone blocks on the sides and at the base for fixing the machinery. At the NE end sloping brick floor leads down to tunnel opening. Retaining walls have arched window opening in N end. Brick and stone bases for the fan engine to SE and SW of the main tower. Scheduled Ancient Monument Ref: DE 238.

Listed as an example of a rare building type which survives relatively intact.