Stables

Ruabon

Rhosmadoc

Situated E of Belan Place which is 350m W of Rhosymadoc.

Stables and coach house associated with Belan Place, the former Dower House of the Wynnstay Estate.

Exterior
Dated 1845, possible earlier core, L-shaped stables, red sandstone rubble construction with yellow sandstone detailing and quoins, slate roof. Main elevation faces courtyard: 2- storey, surmounted by cupola and weather vane, various building phases. Small-pane windows to ground floor with brick voussoirs, 2 stable doors and 2 large arched doors to adjoining coach house. Left hand return elevation: long single-storey range, slate roof with ventilation cowls. 2 wooden stable doors.

Retains C19 roof trusses and stalls.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Belan Place and Terrier Kennels and for historical associations with the Wynnstay Estate.