Attached Former Kitchen Garden Walls at Wynnstay Hall

Ruabon

Wynnstay

Situated NE of Wynnstay Hall; the curved walls formerly enclosed the kitchen garden.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19. Red brick in flemish bond, sandstone dressings and hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles. Rectilinear plan with rear extensions. 2-window 2-storey symmetrical elevation with full-height pilasters on each side and a central door in a pedimented sandstone architrave; sandstone plinth which has been altered. One upper floor window is a cast- iron casement with 36 panes, others are of mid C20 character. Right hand side has attached wall and gatepier formerly an entrance to the walled garden. Right hand return elevation is attached to the wall of the former kitchen garden which was D shaped. The curved northern wall has a blocked doorway and a cavity wall with heating flues between the skins, partially damaged.

Interior not accessible at time of survey (October 1994).

Reason for designation
Listed as a Wynnstay estate cottage of some architectural amibition and for the surviving parts of the walled garden. Group value with Wynnstay Hall and associated listed garden structures and buildings.