Ha-Ha Walls to E of Kitchen Garden at Wynnstay Hall

Ruabon

Wynnstay

Tunnel situated 30 m E of Wynnstay Hall.

History
Part of a scheme for the pleasure gardens drawn up by Lancelot `Capability' Brown between 1777 and 1782.

Exterior
Sandstone and earth ha-ha, running from the terrace to the south of Wynnstay Hall around the S and W sides of the garden, and on northwards to enclose the former kitchen garden and outbuildings. Where the drive enters from the west it forms a massive bank through which the drive continues in the form of a tunnel. The interior of the tunnel is of brick barrel vaulted construction and is faced with rough sandstone blocks.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important surviving garden structure at Wynnstay. Group value with Wynnstay Hall and the other listed garden structures relating to this important period of improvement to the park and garden.