Sluice Outlet

Ruabon

Wynnstay

Remotely sited within Wynnstay Park; in Bathground Wood 50m to the west of the Cascade.

History
Part of a major programme of works undertaken by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 4th bt., to the park and garden between 1768 and 1789. An ambitious scheme for a lake and cascade was drawn up by Lancelot `Capability' Brown. Following Brown's death the scheme was executed, possibly in altered form, by John Evans. The sluice outlet is part of the scheme for the management of the lake's water level.

Exterior
Dressed stone outlet set into the ground. Round arch rises from imposts. Entrance leads to barrel vaulted tunnel of brick and stone construction.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of an important water garden scheme designed by Brown. Group value with the other garden structures relating to this important period of improvements to the park and gardens at Wynnstay.