Broth Lodge (West) including attached screen wall and gatepiers

Ruabon

Wynnstay
Situated beside main road, 1km E of Ruabon.

One of a pair of gate lodges to the Wynnstay estate of early-mid C19 date.

Exterior
2-storey lodge faced in sandstone ashlar with slate roof, red ridge-tiles, stone chimneys, bracketed eaves cornice and advanced bay with hipped roof. Single storey extensions. 6-pane sash windows, that on ground floor in altered opening. On right hand side an attached rubble wall with stone copings with a later small window. Attached to the left hand side are two stone gate-piers with pyramidal caps linked by inset wall. Left hand return elevation has entrance to right and blocked window to left.

Interior
Later C19 stair and doors and a single-storey extension built within the curve of the exterior estate wall.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Broth Lodge (east) together with which it has special interest as an earlier C19 gate lodge to the Wynnstay estate.