School Lodge (including attached Colonnade)

Ruabon

Wynnstay

Situated on the W side of a by-road running S off the A539 through Rhosymadoc.

Lodge to Wynnstay Estate, built mid C19. Now a private house.

Exterior
Sandstone rubble with dressed stone quoins and window surrounds, slate roof, stone chimneys. Tudor-Gothic Revival style. Elevation to road: single storey range to left, 2-storey range with paired gables, to the right a lower lean-to range. The gables have stone copings and ball finials. Upper floor has two 2-light mullioned windows, lower floor small windows irregularly placed. left hand return has entrance in single storey range; attached colonnade of 2 columns and entablature. Rear gables with stone copings and ball finials, two 2-light mullioned windows upper floor, ground floor has mullioned and transomed bay window to right, mullioned and transomed window to left.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a lodge to the Wynnstay Estate. Group value with the adjacent School Room and House.