Plas Kynaston

Cefn

Cefn Mawr
Overlooking the park in the angle between Hill Street and Plas Kynaston Lane

History
The house probably dates to the early C18 but was substantially remodelled in the early C19: the present elevational details appear to be from the latter period. The mass of the roof, together with the moulded stone eaves cornice, and the brick stacks suggest that the general form of the building is however C18. No longer a private house, it housed the library for a time, but was not fully occupied on inspection (January 1996).

Exterior
Render over stone, with brick rear wall stacks and some later brick repair work in rear wall. Slate roof. 2 storeys, 3-window range, including 2 full-height canted bay windows which each comprise 3 windows, flanking the entrance. Central entrance in doorcase with open pediment, radial fan and side lights. Central round-arched first floor window in moulded architrave. Moulded eaves cornice

Interior
Said (in earlier list description) to retain well staircase with shaped undersides to stone steps, and square balusters.

Reason for designation
A substantial early C18 house with later detailing of some refinement which is a prominent feature of Cefn.