Llandough Castle Flats

Llanfair

Llandough

Located immediately to the W of Llandough Castle, to which it was formerly attached.

History
Early to mid C19. The North-westernmost wing of Llandough Castle flats comprises the North-easternmost bay of the former two-storey, six-bay rear wing of Llandough Castle of which only the South-westernmost bay with porch also remains, the latter still attached to the main house at Llandough Castle (see separate item), and the intermediate bays of the wing having been demolished in the later C20.

Exterior
The remaining NE end of the wing attached to Llandough Castle flats has NW elevation of two storeys, one bay. Coursed stone front wall. A sash window, three panes wide, above and below. Dentil cornice, slate hipped roof. Late C19 two storey service wings with porch to NE; lower, later C19 service wings to SE, the chimney of one wing dated 1883. Rear elevation has a collection of later flat roofed extensions and other alterations.

Included for group value with Llandough Castle.