NE, SE and SW Walls, Gatepiers and Railings enclosing Landough Castle and Gatehouse

Llanfair

Located to the NE/SE and SW of Llandough Castle and Gatehouse.

Exterior
Walls of various dates from the C15 to the later C19. Extensively rebuilt and modified. On the S side of enclosure, to NE of gatehouse are a tall pair of stone gate piers with ball finials, flanking a tall pair of C19 iron gates with arrow headed finials. Adjoining these on the NE are foundations of a stone dwarf wall and a screen of tall C19 iron railings with arrow headed finials set slightly to the S of the extant footings of the former C15 SE courtyard wall. The dwarf wall and railings extend NE as far as the C15 NE wall, once the NE courtyard wall. This is a thick stone wall, retaining in its SW face a fireplace and blocked openings. To SW of gatehouse, a high castellated wall, partly repaired and rebuilt, and incorporating a doorway and later C20 vehicular doors, runs to SW angle. From here, a castellated wall on top of a grass embankment with limestone kerb returns NW to a point roughly parallel with rectangular bay windows in SW elevation of Llandough Castle. Beyond, a pair of C19 iron gates, once at Cardiff Docks.

Listed grade II for group value with Llandough Castle and Gatehouse.