Sunday Schoolroom

Talley

Talley

Prominently sited immediately W of the grounds of the ruined Abbey in the village centre.

History
Built 1803 for the vestry committee of the parish church by John Phillips and John Rees Jones who undertook to build the whole by June 1803 at the cost of 1/8-0 per perch.

Exterior
Small single storey rubble-built schoolroom, formerly limewashed. Slate roof, timber close barges. Rubble chimney stack to left. Door to left with elliptical head, stone voussoirs. Raised cemented plain architrave, boarded door. 2 windows to right with cambered stone voussoired heads and slate sills. Early C20 4-pane casements with plain top-hung light. Straight joints below sill indicates that left-hand window was formerly a door. 2 similar windows to rear. Attached lower shed to right, rubble walls, slate roof and slated barging. Doorway to gable end with flat stone voussoired head and boarded door.

Group value with the Abbey ruin to the NE.