Cilwern

Talley

Talley

Location
Situated low in the valley of the Afon Ddu. Along short lane reached off the B4302 opposite Esgairnant Chapel.

Exterior
Early C19 rubble ( formerly whitewashed ) 2 storey house. Slate roof, wooden soffits. Rubble gable chimney stacks with stone tabling, slightly wider to left. 3-window slightly offset regular facade. Cambered heads to windows with stone voussoirs. 3 12-pane hornless sashes to first floor, 4-pane sashes to ground floor ( horned to left, hornless to right ). Concrete sills. Central door with similar head to windows, raised plain cemented architrave. Modern boarded stable type door with small inset light. Stone and timber lean-to garage to left. 2 large modern casements to right hand return elevation replacing former stable and hayloft doors. Modern timber conservatory to rear. Small loop to left of first floor to former hayloft.

Interior
Unusual plan-form incorporating a stable with hayloft over within the perimeters of the main house. Both are now converted to residential use. Small inglenook to left hand room, cambered stone voussoired head. Small recess to right of fireplace with wooden lintel. 6-panel doors to ground floor front rooms.

Unspoilt early C19 house formerly with unusual plan.