Gate Piers & Gates to Edwinsford Mansion at Irongate Lodge

Talley

Talley

Location
Prominently situated on bend of B4302 1.5 km N of Talley. Gates stand slightly to SE of Irongate Lodge.

Formerly main entrance to Edwinsford

Exterior
Early C19 piers with later gates, leading to Edwinsford. Wide central gateway with piers; matching flanking narrow gates and outer lengths of half-railings upon dwarf walls each flanked by piers. All piers of deeply channelled rusticated sandstone. Centre pair formerly had stone pineapple finials: these have been replaced by modern concrete lions. Original stone ball finials upon pedestals to outer piers (finial missing to extreme left). Outer short lengths of dwarf walls with chamfered coping. The wrought iron gates are later and of simple design of uprights with a low cross-rail. Spear-head finials, simpler and smaller to cross and bottom rails. Simple small scrolls to intersections underneath top rail. Outer railings of similar design with intervening ball-and-spear finials.

A prominent local landmark with obvious associations with Edwinsford mansion.