Gwynion Llethri Farmhouse

Talley

Gwynion Llethri

Location
Isolated location, some 2 km NE of Talley. Along long track reached off the B4302 road near lodge to Edwinsford.

Farmstead shown on 1839 Tithe map, but not present house. Owner, Sir James Williams of Edwinsford.

Exterior
Small early C19 2-storey farmhouse. Whitewashed rubble walls, slate roof, wooden soffits. Rendered gable chimney-stacks, thicker to right. Plinth. Offset 2-window facade, cambered heads to windows with stone voussoirs. 12-pane hornless sashes to ground floor; 9-pane ( 6 over 3 ) sashes to first floor. Entry to right hand return elevation alongside chimney, modern half-glazed door. Rendered return elevations. Rubble rear, 2 modern wide steel framed windows to ground floor, 2 sashes above, 9-pane, hornless with heads as to front.

Unaltered little farmhouse showing the late survival of the chimney entry plan in the area.