The Porches
8 Park Road

Guilsfield

Guilsfield
Located on the SE side of the Green.

History
A row of three early C19 estate cottages probably built for the Garth Estate, and located close to the former driveway to this property.

Exterior
Coursed stone rubble with slate roof. Two storeys, 5 bays. Two steeply gabled front porches, each with two-centred open outer arch, the N one giving access to entrance doors to Nos 7 and 8, set on the cant, the doors being framed with cover beads to the boards. ceiling within the porch has a plaster vault. No 6, at the S end, has C20 external door, the porch overlapping the end of the building, suggesting a further cottage was intended, sharing the external stack, the position now occupied by single storey extension. Two-light timber Gothic windows, each with a single horizontally barred metal casement. C20 extension at the rear of No 8 (Porch House).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved row of early C19 estate cottages of group value within the conservation area, near the centre of Guilsfield.