Trawscoed Hen (East Wing)

Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Located to the east of the surviving west wing, on the hilltop N of Guilsfield village.

History
East wing of gentleman's residence, built 1772, for Thomas Lloyd (of Trawscoed), the architect not recorded but probably Robert Mylne, or Anthony Keck. Part of a lately fashionable Palladian house with centre block and side wing, which was burnt down in 1856. Trawscoed H_n is reputed to replace a timber framed building on the same site. Thomas Lloyd was a descendant of Sir Gruffydd Vychan (Vaughan), knighted at Agincourt, who died in 1447, who claimed to be a descendant of the Brochwel Princes of Powys. The house subsequently passed through the hands of Edward Lloyd of Maesmawr, a Parliamentarian in the Civil War.

Exterior
The red brick east range is a mirror image of the west wing, except that the link block has been reduced in height to the upper string and given a hipped slate roof, and two small single-storey extensions at E side, under alteration to form accommodation November 1994. Some 12-pane sashes survive, possibly original.

Interior
The E wing contained the kitchens, brewhouse, bakehouse and service rooms for the house, the blocked wide arches for former fireplaces being visible internally.

Reason for designation
Of important group value with the W wing. Included as Grade II, despite the loss of the central block, as an important survival of fashionable Goergian architecture in Powys.