Burgedin Farmhouse

Guilsfield

Burgedin
Located on the NE side of the former farmyard.

History
House, C15 and late C16-early C17, restored 1992. Timber framed with rendered infill panels, and weatherboarding on the lower SE end, random slating on front slope of roof. One storey and attic, raised to 2 storeys, 4 bays, Originally an open central two-bay hall, two-room inner bay, and service end, the house converted to a type C lobby entry plan in the C17 by the insertion of a double sided stack in the NW bay of the hall with stair to the rear. C20 lean-to extension at the rear of the original hall bays. Considerably restored late C20.

Exterior
External framing to front is now re-assembled using some second hand timbers. Boarded door in C20 framed gabled porch. Timber 3-light windows.

Interior
Original house defined by 5 cruck frames with apex formed by a short king post rising from a high collar and supporting the ridge, but end couples stop to a high collar, or for a quarter-hipped roof. Central truss has arch-braced collar, the knee braces chamfered. Walls heightened and purlins lifted, removing original windbraces. Full post and panel partition to inner room with doors at both ends, all framed into the crucks. Flooring over carried on two chamfered spine beams to each hall bay, the NW bay being much reduced in width by the insertion of the stack. Inner room had central partition carried on haunched post, still surviving. Evidence found during restoration of the trimming for a ladder access to a solar chamber. Service bay restored without a floor. Late gable stack.

Included as an unusually complete late medieval structure (considerably restored).