North Moel-Y-Garth Farmhouse

Guilsfield

Groes-Lwyd
Location
Located on a platform site on the south slope of the valley of the Guilsfield Brook, above Coed-y-garth Farm, with access track from the A490, immediately S of Groes-lwyd crossroads.

History
Farmhouse, C17. Timber framed with slate roof, half-hipped at one end. One storey and attic. Type C, lobby entry plan, with 1-bay chamber with granary over forming a wing behind the axial stack. Narrow kitchen bay behind stack and brick lean-to.

Exterior
Framing 3 panels high, infilled with wattle and daub, the top plate moulded under the eaves. Paned timber windows, and raking dormer to first floor. The framing is raised on a stone substructure at the NE end, with gable door to a cellar room. Gable has principal rafters with double tier of purlins and raking struts. Stack rebuilt in brick above the roof. Gabled porch supported on brackets, with ball pendants. Boarded door.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of inspection (Nov 1994). Chamfered cross beams to main living hall, and stair in inner room.

Reason for designation
Included as a complete and largely unaltered structure of the C17, with unusually heavy framing and moulded wallplate.