Park Farmhouse

Guilsfield

Groes-Lwyd

Located off a minor road running W of Groes-lwyd crossroads.

Exterior
Farmhouse. C17. Timber framed with slate roof. One storey and attic, 2/3 bays, type C lobby-entry plan, with an added or rebuilt brick built bay at the W end, and a granary over accessed by external steps. Services in lean-to along rear, and 1-storey timber framed woodstore, possibly originally a free-standing granary at right angles at W. end. Robust square panel box framing, 3-panels high with timber 3-light windows and boarded door. Gabled dormer. Brick stack.

Interior
Living hall, to left of stack, has two chamfered ceiling beams with cut and scoop stops, and timber framed end wall, originally with wattle and daub panels, but now opened to stone chamber under granary. Large fireplace with lateral oven, and original winding oak stair newel stair. Parlour behind stack has similar spine beams. First floor has original oak floorboards, C17 panelled partitions, probably reset, and oak doors with original latches. centre room dormer is also C17, with frame having small ogee mouldings on mullion and sides.

Included and graded II* on the grounds of the unusual survival of many original internal features.