Bersham Colliery Winding Engine House

Esclusham

Rhostyllen

Location
On the SE side of the lane which leaves Wrexham Road opposite Church Street towards the W end of Rhostyllen

History
Bersham Colliery was one of the most important in the Denbighshire Coalfield during the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries. It was first sunk in 1867 but was substantially adapted and re-built in both the 1930's and the 1950's before closing in 1986. The winding engine house was built in about 1933 to house the winding engine for the No 1 shaft.

Exterior
The engine house is built of red brick with a barrel vaulted concrete roof supported on steel girders. The windows have flat concrete lintels and sills and small pane metal frames. The building is 2 storeyed, 5 bays long by 3 wide. The bays to the long elevations are marked by panels separated by pilasters and with corbelled heads. There are large windows to the first floor, on which the winding engine was located, but only one to the ground floor. A steel staircase gives access to a door at first floor level on the western side. The gable ends have stepped parapets. That facing the headframe has a raised central section to accommodate the line of the winding cable, and a pair of butresses to the front, and there are two covered openings which formerly allowed the cable to pass through. A contemporary 2-storey wing occupies part of the eastern long elevation.

Interior
The Metropolitan Vickers winding engine located on the first floor was installed in 1962 when winding was converted to electricity. The large drum itself may be original. An engine man's cabin of steel and glass is adjacent to the engine. The building is partially divided into offices and store rooms on both floors

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the colliery headframe (Scheduled Ancient Monument De199) and as an exceptionally complete example of an early twentieth century winding house with its equipment.