Revetment wall of former Llantrisant Colliery

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llanharan

Ynysmaerdy

Located next to the former railway line to the E of the colliery complex.

History
Llantrisant or Ynysmaerdy Colliery was established by the Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Company after World War I. It closed in 1942 following an underground explosion. It was constructed on the efficient modern model developed by the Powell Duffryn Company, with a single engine hall containing the main power equipment needed on the surface. The site is a particularly complete and impressive colliery complex, containing the engine hall, workshops and stores, ruined offices, a separate winding engine house, railway lines, tips, a long revetment wall, a reservoir, and an explosives store. It was associated with the planned housing estate at Ynysmaerdy.

Exterior
The revetment wall supported the main terrace level of the colliery and a loading wall for the screens and rail sidings. It runs parallel to and opposite the engine hall on the E side of the complex. It is approximately 160m long and 12m high, constructed of mass concrete for its lower two-thirds with rubble sandstone above. Such revetments were particularly characteristic of South Wales collieries, but the use of concrete construction was a new practice at this time.

Listed for group value in this unusually complete and impressive colliery complex.