South Winds and Sunnycroft
10 High Terrace

New Quay

New Quay
Situated in terraced row above Glanmor Terrace.

History
Mid C19 1850.No 10 has surviving deeds that help to date whole terrace, recording lease 4 October 1849 of ground to Evan Phillips, master mariner, by Williams Evans of Penwig, landowner. The adjoining property, No 9, was leased to John Phillips, master of the Daphne.

Exterior
Pair of houses in painted roughcast with stucco dressings, slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. Mirrored pair, two-storey two-window each with close-set doors and windows above. Stucco angle strips, sill band and surrounds with keystones, arched doorways. No 9 has very large C20 dormer and plate glass sashes, original 6-panel door and traceried fanlight, set in rendered hoop-top porch with fretted edging to hoop. No 10 has C20 door and fanlight, but original hornless 12-pane sashes survive. C20 roof lights. Both houses have attractive narrow curving basement steps with original curving iron rails.

An interesting mirrored pair in a row generally of 3-window houses. Group value.