NO 2, CHURCH STREET (E SIDE),,,,,DYFED,
2 Church Street

Lampeter
Lampeter

Situated on street line, immediately S of junction with Bryn Road.

Early C19.

Exterior
Pair of houses, each 3-storey, 3-window, stucco fronted with slate roofs and rendered stacks. No 1 (Buckingham House) to right, has 6-pane attic windows, 12-pane first floor sashes, the lower half of each sash replaced in plate glass and ground floor pair of late C19 canted bay windows with lean-to slate roof between. Centre door and overlight. Rubble stone rear with 2-storey lean-to rear range and NE rear wing with big stone end stack. This house has scarfed cruck roof trusses indicating a date of c1800 or earlier, but may be a late example of the type. No 2 to left has modern small-pane windows throughout, centre door and overlight, rubble stone end wall with straight joint to rubble low 2-storey rear wing with large E end stone stack.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of an early C19 pair of town-houses constructed in a formal late Georgian style. Group value with other listed items in Church Street.